januar 2013

The Deceiving Eye

I wanted to make something for the eye. Haha sounds weird, i know. What I meant was; I wanted to make something to fool the eye. I wanted to make it to seem like the picture was moving when the eye saw it. But I failed. It is not moving, but disturbing. Because the eye is not able to see every little detail, unless you zoom into it 100x :P So your head might hurt if you stare at it too long. My head does :P

I made this 1 year ago along with "Shapes Within Shapes". I finished it on paper, but I wanted to fix some details to make it better. But the tablet did not work as it was supposed to on my old computer. And also my computer died as well...

I still had it in my head and well now that UKM is coming along I thought that I could enter with this one :P So for these past weeks I've been working non stop with this. I've been sleeping 4 am. at every weekend to finish this. Being an (noob) artist is hard lol XD

Moonlight Sonata - Beethoven ( Piano Cover )

This is the new piece I'm learning. This is how far I got on Tuesday, I know it's not perfect but practice makes perfect :P It's kinda cool how my hand looks like it floating hahaha XD This is the first time I've got interested in Classical music, thanks to my friend. It is also the first time I've ever played Classical music O.o Also this is my 5th month with piano ^^

Comptine D'un Autre t ( Piano Cover )

I did a cover for this beautiful song ^^I completed it months ago, but just never had the chance to record it until Tuesday :P Hehe, I had a competition with my friend. Whoever finished the piece first, the loser will buy 2 hotdogs, 1 solrik, 1 donut and 1 marengs XD I won hahah!

I learned alot from this song, and I almost killed my arms several times, cause I overused them...

, Porsgrunn

I am pretty much a stereotype asian.

hits